On the sanitary operations related to funeral customs and other urbansystems in Berlin since the end of the 18th. century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Katsumi  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF ARTS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40156477)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsculture symbol systems / urban sanitary engineering / public hygienic problems / mediastudies / modernization / funeral customs / bio force / the city of Berlin / 墓地・埋葬 / メディア論 / 表象活動 / バイオ権力
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is an analysis of the constructive relations between the social modernization and the culture symbol systems in Germany since the end of the 18th. century ; especially the modernization of sanitary conditions of modern urban people. Modern "political anatomy" (Foucault) was realized in the form of calculated hygienic control of the human body and life, called "bio force" (Foucault). This bio force took command over human health, not as a personal matter but as a matter of public sanitation.
It is thus very important to remark that the urban circumstances consisted mostly of stages of these public hygienic problems. It is necessary, therefore, to analyze epistemologically the social customs of funerals and other urbansystems and chronological changes in the construction of graveyards, markets, pneumatic tube-network and telephone-systems in the city of Berlin since the end of the 18th. century, from the point of view of public health problems and an urban sanitary engineering. Berlin is as good an example of as any urban circumstances and is appropriate for the purpose of this research : a public health problem as a realized bio force, urbansystems as concrete examples of a public sanitary problem.
As a result of this research, it is recognized that the differentiation of the sanitary operations related to funeral customs in Berlin was nothing but the typically modern bio force mobilized on the public health / death of the urban masses in this big city.