From Commedia dell'Arte to Drame Bourgeois - Theater as a Mirror of Venetian Society in the 18^<th> Century -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70115848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 満  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50242996)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCommedia dell'Arte / Drame Bourgeois / Goldoni / Gozzi / Chiari / Da Ponte / ヴェネツィア / ゴルド-ニ / キア-リ
Research Abstract
This research aims at reading or finding out, within the Trilogy of "Villeggiatura" (Country Villa) written by Carlo Goldoni in 1761, a reflection of the political strife progressing at the same time in the Venetian Republic. This political struggle has broken out between the reformist group, the "Querinisti" guided by a young nobleman called Angelo Querini, and the conservatives called "Tribunisti" by their political base in the Supreme Tribunal of the Inquisitors of State. In this political background, the ordinary spectators of Goldoni's Trilogy, most of them excluded from the Venetian Politic for its monopolization by the nobles, must have idenfified the part of young bold lady Giacinta as a symbol of radical reformists, and must have recognized in the part of old Venetian merchant Fulgenzio a delegate of conservative defenders of Glorious Tradition and Common Sense. In a ward, it seems very probable that the contemporary Venetian people enjoyed the Trilogy as a drama on the topic of the day.