A Comparative Study of Southeast Asian Ramayanas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OHNO Toru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20030124)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpread of Indian Culture / native culture of Southeast Asia / Amalgamation of different cultures / ローカル版 / 個別の特徴 / 民族的個性の反映 / 構造 / 伝播 / 独自性
Research Abstract
A Scientific Research No.09610526 was carried out by Prof. OHNO Toru during past three years from 1997 to 1999 in the following procedure.
1.In 1997, the Investigator attended the International Conference twice. At the first Conference which was held at Houston, Texas, he read his research paper entitled "Burmese, Laosian and Yunnanese Versions of Rama Story". His second paper entitled " Ramayana Studies on the bas-reliefs of Prambanan and Panataran" was read at University of Djakarta, Indonesia.
2.In 1998, the Investigator was invited by the International Institute of Tamil Studies, Chiennai, as one of the Visiting Professor. He engaged intently in research of the Non-Valmiki Ramayanas written without exception in indigenous languages such as Tamil, Telugu Hindi, Bengalese and Malayalam. He attended the Ramayana Inter-national Conference held at Trinidad and Tobago in august and read his paper entitled "A Comparison of Lannathai and Laotian Rama Stories"
3.In 1999, the Investigator attended the International Conference twice. The first was held at University of Malaysia in October and the second at New Delhi India, and read his research papers entitled "A Study on the Sundanese Ramayan, Batara Rama" and "Peculiar Features of Phrommacak, Lannathai Rama Story". The Investigator has compiled his report on his research activities with the title of "A Comparative Study of Ramayanas from Southeast Asia" in March 2000.