Accentual Surveys Of The Amami Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UWANO Zendo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmami dialects / accent / conjugated forms / basic forms / accentual alternation / substantive / compound nouns / アクセント交替
Research Abstract
I Accentual surveys were conducted in the following areas of the Amami Islands. Examples of more than 300 nouns, more than 300 basic forms and many conjugated forms of the verbs and adjectives were collected with particular reference to prosodemes.
(1) Tatsugo Town, Amami-Ooshima Island
(2) Central parts of Naze City
(3) Tokunoshima Island
(4) Okierabu Island
(5) Yoron Island
(6) Some other places
2 I have collected many new data, and corrected the former reports made by other researchers in important points. I have written a series of articles on the accentual system of the Matsubara dialect in Tokunoshima, and a seires of material reports of Okierabu dialects. Many other articles are in preparation. I have read papers on the accent of the Ryukyu dialects in the International Conference of the Okinawa Studies held in Naha and Sydney.