Multilingualism in the Mongol Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koichi  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmultilingulaism / Mongol Empire / Mongolian Linguistics / 翻訳仏典
Research Abstract
The multilingualism of the Mongol Empire is reflected, although indirectly, in lines of Mongolian Buddhist works translated from the Tibetan originals into Mongolian by monks of various ethnicity. One of them is Usnisavijaya, whose criticized texts were compiled by the investigator. They were in focus again in terms of the theme of this project. The research was presented at the 31 st International Conference of Asian and North African Studies held at Budapest, Hungary in July, 1997. Mongolian versions of Manjusrinamasangiti are also among them ; the investigator spotlighted two newly discovered manuscripts of this work which arc of linguistic and philological value and the result was reported at the 41st meeting of the Parmanent International Altaistic Conference held at Majvik, Finland in July, 1998. He also read a paper discussing relics of the multilingualsim of the Mongol Empire in lines of Mongolian Buddhist works at the 3rd International Conference of the Korean Altaic Society held at Seoul, Korea in October, 1998 and it will be published in Altai Hakpo 11 issued by the Society. Another paper which gave an academic light on the multilingualism as well as its social and historical background of the Mongol Empire was presented at the 48th meeting of the Linguistic Forum of Kyoto University in December 1998.