Analysis of Real-time Processing of Empty Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究学院, 助教授 (10215650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOBA Jiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsempty subject sentence / dichotic listening / subject / object preference phenomenon / response repertory / recognition / retrieval task / top-down / bottom-up / Event Related Potentials / 刺激呈示位置 / 文処理ストラテジー / 再生課題 / 格助詞 / 語順 / 主語優位 / 言語の脳内処理 / 共感覚表現 / 脳波 / 脳内言語活動
Research Abstract
Through a series of experiments, this study examined how Japanese speakers understood the empty subject sentence in which a "subject" (or, , an agent) is not specified. First, a "subject preference" is observed irrespective of the word order. Moreover, it became clear that a top-down prediction was made before the verb appears at the end of a sentence. However, the subject preference phenomenon became faint when the experimental task was changed from the recognition task to the retrieval task.
Considering the results of such psychological experiments, it is suggested that the mechanism of the sentence processing transfers from the top-down process to the bottom-up process according to the time transition. The "reaction repertory" explained this change of mental processes. This is why the sentence comprehension is effectively performed during a short time and without serious errors.
Moreover, the present study tried to examine how the language processing mechanism is related to the neurophysiological system. The recent study about the language processing moved ahead in the form of the cooperation study from the various disciplines. Especially, the study of the language processing tries to reach a new phase as the recent brain science develops. An expression like 'soft color' involves a mismatch between the tactile and the visual sensory modalities. Observing these mismatch expressions, we notice that 'soft color' is easier to comprehend than 'red touch'. Among sensory mismatch expressions, thus, there seems to be a difference of 'comprehensibleness'. We obtained very interesting findings that this difference of comprehensiveness was reflected in the difference of brain hemisphere.