The Effect of Intra-sentential Pause Insertion on the Durational Characteristics of an Utterance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Kuniko  Toyama Prefectural University, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10148827)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPause / Pre-pausal lengthening / Speech rate / Mora duration / Segment duration / Rhythm / Spoken language / Progressive lengthening / 基本周波数 / Declination / ポ-ズ / Pre-pausal kengthening
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of insertion of an intra-sentential pause on the temporal organization of the utterances both preceding and following the pause. A Japanese test sentence was produced with and without an intra-sentential pause by ten native speakers. Speech data were analyzed by examining the articulation rate ratio (ARR), i.e. the ratio of the articulation rate in the "pause condition" to that in the "no pause condition", of pre-pausal and post-pausal utterances.
Major results can be summarized as follows :
(1) The intended insertion of an intra-sentential pause resulted in a substantial drop in the articulation rate in the utterance region immediately preceding the pause. The articulation rate decreased by about 20%-30% compared with a production without an intra-sentence pause. The finding confirmed the presence of pre-pausal lengthening in Japanese
(2) Intra-sentential pause insertion also changed the articulation rate in other parts of the utterance. The magnitude of the articulation rate change was small (approximately 5% increase or decrease) compared with the pre-pausal drop. This type of articulation rate change tended to be realized either as an increase or a decrease depending on the speaker.
The present study was carried out in an attempt to find out if the effect of an intra-sentential pause was confined primarily to the prepausal region or if it extended over to other parts of the utterance as well. The results indicated that an intra-sentential pause has two characteristically different effects on the articulation of the utterance, local and global. The local effect manifested itself as the so-called prepausal lengthening, I.e. as a substantial drop in the articulation rate immediately before the pause, while the global effect manifested itself as a smaller increase/decrease in the articulation rate that extended both pre-pausally and post-pausally to the remaining parts of the utterance.