Descriptive Study of the Kyoto Dialect and Compilation of Accent Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yukihiko  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10221441)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCentral-type Accent / Sanuki-type Accent / Accent Dictionary / Conversation Corpus / Recording Material / Kyoto Dialect / 京都アクセント / 兵庫県南部アクセント / 大阪アクセント / 落語SPレコード / 五代目笑福亭松鶴 / 大阪語・東京語音声アクセント辞典 / 省略語アクセント / 若者ことば / 徳島アクセント / 高知アクセント
Research Abstract
In this study the investigator made descriptive study of the Kyoto accent and the following "Keihan-type" accents : a)Kochi accent, b)Tokushima accent, c)Accents of the southern part of Hyogo Prefecture(c1.Ono, c2.Akashi, c3.Kobe, c4.Taishi), d)Nakagawa, Kyoto Pref and Yasu, Shiga Pref, e)Kagawa accent. The investigator also made accentual description of f)the old recording matearials of the Osaka dialect(recorded in the Taisho era and the first half of Showa era). Kyoto and b)・c1〜c3・d)・f) belong to the Central-type accents, and the dialectal differences reflect the past historical changes of the Kyoto dialect(a→b→c1〜c3, →f→Kyoto). c4) belong to the Tarui-type accent which branced off from the Central-type in the Muromachi era. e) belong to the Sanuki-type, which branced off from the Central-type before the Nanbokucho-era but preserve various old characteristics of the Central-type.
The investigator compiled accent dictionaries of all the dialects mentioned above with twenty thousand entries each, and induced accntual systems from the recording materials.
This is the first comprehensive study of the "Keihan-type" accents : thorough description of the accent of each dialect, including Sino-japanese, Loan words from the western languages, and conjugation of verbs and adjectives ; clarification of the individual differences of accent ; presumption of the process of historical changes of the Central-type since the Muromachi-era.