A Morphological Study in the Language of "The Secret History of Mongols"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30153381)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMongolian / Romanization / The Secret History of Mongols / Word Index / KWIC / KWIC索引 / 蒙古語
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to investigate, making use of computers, the meanings and functions of grammatical morphemes (endings) of the Mongolian language in "the Secret History of Mongols".
The researcher has inputted into a computer the whole Mongolian text of "the Secret History of Mongols" in the shape of a romanization based on the transcription of Louis Ligeti's" Histoire secrete de Mongols" (Budapest, 1971). The so-called "electronized text has been added some signs and arranged in the following way so that the computer can easily analyze and compile statistics.
1) Every line corresponds with that of the original text of "Yuan-ch'ao pishih" (the Secret History of Mongols), in which the Mongolian language is transcribed in chinese characters.
2) At the beginning of every line, six numerals have been added which indicate the volume, page and line of the original text.
3) All the verbs have been analised into their stem and ending and the boundary mark has been added between them.
4) A boundary mark has been added between a noun-stem and some grammatical endings, which is not marked in Ligeti' s transcription.
On the basis of the inputted "electronized text", indices of all the words and grammatical endings and a concordance with contexts (KWIC) have been compiled, in which all the entries have their frequency of use and the place of occurence (volume, page and line).