Differences in the Understanding of Language across Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Eitaro  Tohoku Uni, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60137883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMMONS Jeremy  Tohoku Uni, Faculty of Language and Culture, Asso.Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (50261540)
OIDE Kyoji  Tohoku Uni, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (20007230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDECENTRALISATION / DIFFERENCE / CRACKER / HACKER / IMAGE OF LETTERS / LABEL / OVERSKILL / 文学イメージ / Information Overspill / モダニズム建築 / クリプトアナ-キズム / 広告の記号
Research Abstract
This is a summary of the results of research entitled "Differences in the Understanding of Language across Information Society" undertaken in pursuance of "Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) 2" Professor E.Sekimoto investigated the value-messages of 20th century architectural design. While clarifying the already generalized loss of social function in the current state of architectural structure, his focus on some of those architects who are trying to escape this limitation makes clear their signifiance.
Research Assistant S.Yamane looked at the problem and dangers that stem from the striking difference in information processing techniques of those who are conversant with the internet and those who are not. There are number of words that are considered fundamentally neutral in essence but have through the course of history been colored with the influence of ideology.
By making use of the search facilities supplied with the Oxford English Dictionary on CD-ROM for Windows version 2 Professor K.Oide and Research Assistant T : Aiba were able to collect and make database containing examples of this phenomenon. This provided a tool for analysis which has helped to give weight to the hypothesis and suggest areas in need of further clarification.
Research Assistant D.Netsu considered the display of Chinese characters in advertisements. Through the use of a database, he abstracted the soze ratio oft the characters and clarified the meaning and value of these forms.
Despite inordinate effort the law has mainly failed to control the flow of information across the internet. Assistant Professor J.Simmons revealed this reality and its limitations by looking at a variety of examples. He warns of some dangers contained in continuing this approach.
These results have been collated and published in the research report entitled "Differences in the Understanding of Language across Information Society"