Foreign Artists in 1930s Paris : The City's Image and How the 'Paris Myth' was Transforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
University of Tsukuba (1997)
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Eiko  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20250996)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsParis Myth / 1930's Paris / Paris and Foreign Artists / Paris Photography / Word and Image / City's Image / パリ研究 / 1930年代 / 文学と写真
Research Abstract
The above-captioned research, conducted in fiscal 1997-99, represents the further development and completion of research initially undertaken in fiscal 1996 entitled "Foreign Artists in 1930s Paris." which was made possible by a Grant-in-Aid for Encouragement of Young Scientists (A).
As originally planned, I compiled the three theses I wrote in fiscal 1997 and ten others written through fiscal 1996, and had them published in fiscal 1998 as a single book entitled Paris, hinkon to gairo no shigaku : 1930 nendai gaikokujin gejutsuka-tachi (Poverty and poetry in the streets of Paris : Foreign artists in the 1930s ; Toshi Shuppan, May 1998 ; 500 pp.). The book also contains two chapters written specifically for it. (Please refer to the attached, copy of the list of included journal articles printed at the end of the book.)
The book describes how 1930s Paris, often considered a barren period due to the influence of Nazism and the Great Depression, was surprisingly vibrant thanks to the influx … More of numerous artists fleeing from abroad. Also elucidated is the emergence of a "city image" common to and crossing the boundaries of literature, painting, and photography.
What gradually emerged from the work I did in fiscal 1997-98 was that research into the medium of photography is crucial to understanding how the "Paris myth" was transformed in the 19th-20th centuries. The medium of photography that appeared in the Paris in the latter half of the 19th century played an intimate role in the formation of the city's image. There also remain a few extremely interesting examples of the many successful works from 19th- and 20th-century Paris involving the collaboration of photographers and writers of literature. An additional theme grew out of this during the last year of research (fiscal 1999) -- "Literature and Photographs Reflecting the Image of Paris." I have written a number papers on this topic (summarized in an appendix to this report) and am preparing to publish them in another book along with several additional papers yet to be written. Less