Project/Area Number |
09610552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research Institution | Takaoka national college |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Yuko Takaoka national college, Dept. Industrial Information Science, Assistant Professor. Comparative study, 産業情報学科, 助教授 (00161696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Akira Tohoku Univ. Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor. Text investigation, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | China / Yanfen / De period / Vietnam / Korea / Manchu / Jin Yun Qiao Zhuan / Love novels / 煙粉 / 煙紛 / 才子佳人小説 / 酢葫芦 / 孤山再夢 / 朝鮮朝 / 翻案 / 天花蔵主人 / 朝鮮 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research is to illustrate how the Chinese "Yanfen" novels have affected Asian literature and to elucidate the concept of love in Chinese and Asian novels. First, a definition of "Yanfen" novels was determined. Briefly, they are stories of ordinary love, in contrast to the extreme forms of love depicted in other Chinese novels. Secondly, it was researched how "Kim Van Kieu" in "Vietnam, and" "Huzoku Kingyoden" "Tuzoku Kingyouden" of Edo period in Japan were adapted from "Jin yun qiao zhuan". In addition, references to "Jin Yun Qiao Zhuan" in Korean and Manchurian documents were examined. "Kim Van Kieu" was a very popular story in Vietnam. But the view of love in it is not the same as that of the Chinese original. Instead it is full of the virtues of perseverance and tolerance, while the Japanese version is concerned with poetic justice. Through a comparison of the novels, it can be seen how each culture has its own different view of love. Also other texts of "Yanfen" novels in Korea, Vietnam and Japan were investigated. This resulted in our report : "A Comparative study of the expressions of love in Asian "Yanfen" novels."