A study of the history of private law in early modern Japan from a viewpoint of civil procedure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Fumio  Nagoya University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20162828)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprivate law / Tokugawa law / civil procedure / money suit / case law / Kujikata-osadamegaki / Hyojosho / Osaka-machibugyosho / 公事法御定書 / 出入筋 / 遠国金銀出入 / 八田家文書 / 御仕置部類
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to prove the developement of private law in early modern Japan from a viewpoint of civil procedure. In order to achieve this purpose, I investigated a lot of manuscripts on the civil litigation system and civil cases in Tokugawa period belongs to various libraries and discovered not a little materials concerning civil procedure and private law of Hyojosho (Conference Chamber) and Osaka-machibugyosho (Osaka magistrate office) of Tokugawa Shogunate. While introducing these new materials, I argued the follwing :
(1-1) establishment and development of Hyojosho, based on "Kempu kigen" (belongs to Kyoto University) ,
(1-2) relation between the case reports of early Hyojosho and "Kujikata-osadarnegaki, " based on "Manji Jokyo Genroku hyorin" (belongs to Nakanoshima Library of Osaka Metropolitan Prefecture) , "Hyojosho saikyo oboegaki 37 kajo" (belongs to Tokyo University) , etc.,
(2-1) development of civil litigation system and private law of Osaka-machibugyosho, based on "Osaka oshioklroku" (belongs to Mitsui-bunko Library) and "Osaka-oshiokigaki" (belongs to Nakanoshima Library of Osaka Metropolitan Prefecture) ,
(2-2) confliction between Edo and Osaka concerning jurisdiction and civil procedure, based on "Odaikan Ibi Judayu dono shihai saigokusuji no mono e Kyo Osaka chonin yori kakeai ikken dome" (belongs to Kyushu University) ,
(3) significance of private law of Hyojosho and Osaka-machibugyosho as "common law" in early modern Japan, based on the above materials and others.