Integration of Asian -Pacific Region and Legal Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00242884)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsian-Pacific / Anglo-America / ASEAN / SARRC / law reform / transparency and accountability / globalization / legal culture / 東アジア金融危機 / アジア型人権 / アジア型資本主義 / アングロ・サクソン型資本主義 / アングロ・サクソン型法システム / アジア型法システム / APEC / 地域統合・協力 / 多文化社会 / 東アジア / 南アジア
Research Abstract
This year, the final year of three years' project, I made an effort to conclude the research agenda and to bridge it with future research. My original perspective of research was that two-contrasted legal cultures between the Pacific Ocean, communication Asian and individualistic Anglo-American, would converge in the early 21st century. However, the Asian Financial Crisis erupted in 1997 has shown another indication that Anglo-American legal culture overwhelmed Asian one and forced almost all Asian countries including Japan to reform their political and economic systems to the Anglo-American systems. It is undeniable that Anglo-American system is characterized by rationality in the economic sense as often expressed by the terms "transparency and accountability", while Asian systems is irrational in this sense as shown by the terms "cronyism and nepotism". However, a kind of feeling of identity or solidarity becomes more and more important in the social life, as we see in ethnic and racial conflicts all over the world. This feeling or value is a core of Asian legal culture although it has a serious weakness mentioned above in the economic and political field. Therefore, a convergence of two legal cultures, I believe, is still an effective paradigm in the long time-span.