Study on the Enaotment of Enuironmantal Impaot Assesment Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMII Toshiyasu  Faculty of Imtegrated Arts and sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40006466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Moriya  Faculty ob Imtegrated Arts and sciences HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80034594)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnuirmmental inpact assessment / Enuirmmental Impact Assessment Act / Enuironmental impact assessment ordimana / Screening / Scopimg / disclosure / Residant porticipation / Strategic assessment / スゴーピング / 環境影響評価法条例 / 事後アセスメント
Research Abstract
We approached the title of this project from a viewpoint of sociology of law and legal theory based on legislative policy analysis.
The first, we studied the trend of the enactment of environmental impact assessment ordinance in local government.
The second, we investigated actively the actual condition of environmental impact assessment on harbor project and land reclamation project of sea-beach. Head investigator, Toshiyasu TOMII presented the results of this work in Chugoku-Shikoku haw and Politics Society 1998. Furthermore, TOMII is preparing himself for presenting a paper 'conservation of the invironment of natural sea-beach and environmental impact assessment on land reclamation project' in Japan Association for Environmental how and Policy 1999.
The third, the process of the enactment on Environmental Impact Assessment Act 1997 was investigated. Hruther, the structure of the law and the issues or problems of the Act were maked clear.
The study was published by TOMII as a thesis in Studies in Social Science (Hiroshima Univ.) Vol.24.1998.