A Comparative Study on The Public Participation in Environmenal Assessment, the application of the system and the social background.
Project/Area Number |
09620010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Hiroshi Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40082698)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Environmenal Assessment / particiption / partnership / consultation / 資源管理法 / 環境「効果」 / マオリ共同体 / 地方分権 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, I have studied on the system and problem of public participation in environmental assessment, the application of the system and the social background. I reported in my published books and papers in 1999 that the systems of the consultation and the consent formation including Robby-action as the representing the public are very important in environmental conservation process in Anglo-American countries, especially England and New Zealand. In addition, in New Zealand, the participation of Native (Maori) is one of the elements in the process of assessment, and also this system is one of the effective elements of social formation. Then the public participation in the process of environmental assessment in England, Sweden and Norway, also contain the assessment of landscape impact which these projects or enterprises will bring. And the technology policy is important composition as one of partnership in system of assessment in these countries. It is discussed especially in Sweden and Denmark and in Holland, that such a system should be high considered and in Germany, it should be one of local administrative procedure. About the environmental assessment systems and its social background in Nordic countries and Germany, I reported at academic meetings (International Association for Impact Assessment, Association for Environmental Law and Policy) in 1999, and I am studying on the summary of these system and social background, including strategic assessment in America.