Administrative Law Study of Rigulatory Enfocement Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20214819)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsregulatory enforcement process / administrative guidance / compliance order / criminal sanction / police / personal exchange / 行政法学 / 実証研究 / 規制理論 / インフォーマル志向
Research Abstract
The police as well as regulators are involved in regulatory enforcement process. Their interaction has been influenced upon enforcement style of regulators.
Life and Economic Section of the Prefectural Police Headquarters are in charge of criminal enforcement of regulatory statutes. Their caseload is, however, very heavy. The average number of investigators at the section is about six, while the number of statutes is above five hundreds. Recently, the Police has put an investigatory emphasis upon midnight dumping of industrial solid wastes. More than forty policemen are now working at the prefectural office.
Since they started working, it is observed that enforcement style of the regulator has been more stringent and more improvement orders are issued.