The comparative constitutional and the comprehensively research about referendums around the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Koichiakashi  OKAYAMA UNIV., Faculty of Law, assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90164227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Makoto  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Regional Studies, assistant Professor, 地域科学部, 助教授 (30170434)
NAKA Tetsuo  KOHCHI JUNIOR COLLEGE, Professor, 教授 (00141721)
KURAMOCHI Takashi  NAGOYA KEIZAI UNIV., Faculty of Law, assistant Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00153370)
SAKAKIBARA Hidenori  NAGOYA KEIZAI UNIV., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00196065)
KINOSHITA Satoshi  Kobe Gakuin Uni., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40183793)
村田 尚紀  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (00210047)
竹森 正孝  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (90111062)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreferendum / initiative / plebiscite / comparative constitution / environmental movements / local government / ]Okinawa / local referendums / 直接民主主義 / プレビシット
Research Abstract
In Japan, the referendum has been the focus of public attention since 96s and , in fact, has been carried out. However, Law Society of Japan wasn't interested in it and evaluate it negatively. Such the situation doesn't seem to be changed even now, or, correctly speaking, we are at a loss to estimate it.
But now the referendum is getting more popular and changing politics and even world trends. Our theme to research is, beside the interpretation of the constitution in Japan, to investigate comprehensively how referendum in every country is made use of, how the effects are, and what problems are brought about, by using the method of comparative Constitutions. And countries to be the subject of study are Great Britain, Switzerland, U.S.A., Russia, New Zealand, France, and Japan. In Japan, we researched local referendums there to make sure their sociological, political function and effect, and their legal problems brought about there.
Through this research, we realized the comparative constitutional and the objective research about the referendum that has never been done by the constitutional studies. It is clear that the referendum is rooted and supports democracy in each country as the supplement of the representative system, despite its problems. And in Japan, it is also clear that the meaning of local referendums can be highly evaluated from the notion of constitution. Furthermore, replaced from alternative question setting such as whether the representative system or the referendum, what is the new to make consensus is proposed, from the research on environmental movements and legal-political systeln in New Zealand.