Comprehensive study of OECD Model Tax Convention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURAI tadashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40067591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAHIGASHI Hisao  Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60193968)
TANIGUCHI Setsuo  Konan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30171846)
TSURUTA Hiromi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80121789)
KAWABATA Yasuyuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部(平成9年度のみ), 助教授 (70224839)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlobal Trading / Electric Commerce / Permanent Establishment / UN Model Tax Convention / Hufbauer / Pension scheme / Harmful Tax Competition / labor mobility / 国際運輸所得 / EU税制 / ボルケスタイン / 有害な課税競争 / EU貯蓄所得課税共存モデル / ユーロ導入 / 欧州裁判所ジリー判決 / 電子商取引の課税問題 / 恒久的施設の課税 / ソフトウェアの課税 / 外国年金スキーム被用者拠出金課税 / OECDモデル租税条約 / 米国財務省モデル租税条約 / オランダ・モデル租税条約 / 国連モデル租税条約 / OECD租税競争報告書 / EU・租税競争に関する行動要綱 / EU税制報告(モンティ報告) / 合衆国締結租税条約
Research Abstract
We have had following research results during research periods 1997-1999.
(1)Member of the Research Group have had meeting bimonthly. We have discussed on crucial issues of OECD Model Tax Convention.
(2)Following guest speaker have spoken at our meeting.
1. Christpher H. Hanna, U.S., Southern Methodist University, 2. Dieter Birk, Germany, Muenster University, 3. Joachim Lang, Germany, Koeln University, 4. Frans Vanistendael, Belgium, Catholic Leuvan University, 5. Van Hulle, European Commission DG 15, 6. Ahn, Korea, Reinann University, 7. Reinhardt Mussgnug, Heidelberg University, 8. Van Raad, Holland, Leiden University, 9. Isao Yoshimuta, Tsukuba University
(3)Main Issues taken by members are as follows ; it's Comparison with UN Model Tax Convention, Global Trading, E-Commerce, Permanent Establishment Tax Coordination within EU from Mario Monti to Fritz Bolkestein, Harmful Tax Coordination, labor mobility, pension scheme, tax deferral, does Dutch Taxation be untransparent?
(4)Tadashi Murai has visited a lot of Research Institute including OECD and EU, where he discussed with distinguished scholar and specialists. He has visited OECD and EU on January 2000 at the cost of the Grant-in-aid. He has published as results of Research visit "Euro and Its impact on taxation and capital market" with Kazumasa Iwata by Japan Tax Association.