Coordination among International Organizations by the United Nations ---Relationship among the United Nations, Specialized Agencies, Regional Organizations and Non-Governmental Organizations-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mariko  Keiai University, Department of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (20192627)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUnited Nations / United Nations Specialized Aencies / NGO / Regional Organizations / Administrative Committee on coordination(ACC) / Sub-Regional Organization / Conflict Prevention / Preventive Diplomacy / 国連平和維持活動 / 国連行政調整委員会(ACC) / 国連システム / 国際連合 / オブザーバー.ステータス / 国際法上のコントロール / 国際平和維持活動 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 国連の経済制裁措置 / WTOの対抗措置 / 国際貿易センター(ITC) / 国際通貨基金(IMF) / 世界銀行(IBRD)
Research Abstract
Coordination between the UN and specialized agencies is mainly performed by the Administrative Committee on Coordination (ACC) in the UN Secretariat. The ACC discusses items of common concern relating to the activities of the organizations as well as to their administration and finance. The ACC has many subsidiary organs such as the Consultative Committee on Administrative Questions and Inter-Agency Committee on Sustainable Development. Under the authority of the General Assembly Fifth Committee and the Advisory Committee on Adminisirative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ) are active in the filed of budgetary and administrative coordination. The Committee for Programming and Coordination (CPC) is in charge of coordination of planning for budget. The tasks of coordinating the relationship between the UN and Specialized Agencies are functionally divided among the ACC, the ACABQ, the CPU etc. Coordination between the UN anc regional organizations is mainly performed by the Department of Pol … More itical Affairs (DPA) in the UN Secretariat. From 1994 the Secretary General of the UN biennially invites the executive heads of the regional organizations to hold meetings for coordination. The meeting in 1994 was only to introduce one another. The meeting in 1996 focused on modalities for cooperation and principles to govern cooperation between the UN and regional organizations. The theme of the meeting in 1998 was "Conflict Prevention". These meetings discuss about coordination problems one by one. And there are confidential agreements between the UN Secretariat and the Secretariats of regional organizations. These agreements could culminate in concluding a formal cooperation treaty between the UN and regional organizations. I believe these agreements should be made public and codified into an official treaty.
The UN is not a centralized organ like World Government. The expected role of the UN is to coordinate many actors, such as specialized agencies. Regional organizations, sub-regional organizations and Non Governmental Organizations, in international community. In the future the UN could be a center for coordination among many actors in not disordered but decentralized international society. It is important to continue to research ways to enhance the coordinating ability of the UN. Less