PROBLEMS ON THE WITNESS EXAMINATION THROUGH TV CONFERENCE SYSTEM IN CIVIL PROCEDURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChiba University (1999)
Fukushima University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ikuo  CHIBA UNIVERSIYT, FACULTY OF LAW AND ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 助教授 (90162859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuya  FUKUSIMA UNIVERSIYT, FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND SOCIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90215806)
村山 武彦  福島大学, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (00212259)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCivil procudure / Witness examination / TV conference system / Psychology of witness / Law and Psychology / 心証形成
Research Abstract
In this study, the function of the court persentation through the TV conference system, which is a new witness examination method introdued in the law of civil procedure in Japan, are analized. Three experiments are conducted in order to examin its effects on decision-making processes of observer, lawyer's way of witness examinations and witnesses's behaviors. In result, we find that observers can make decisions through the TV conference system almost same way as ordinay examination, if the quality of the image is kept fine. Evaluations of lawyers and witnesses on examination through the TV conference systems are also not so different from those of ordinary examination except emotional communication. Reviews on researches show many researches regarding the TV conference system are conducting in the fields of business, educations and medical care. Researches on the TV conference system are gradually increseing its number even in the legal area. It is hope to apply results in the other areas to the legal area.
As a result, the witness examination through the TV conference system has no big evil effects and is as useful as ordinary witness examination at least to find the truth. If we use it in proper way, the witness examination through the TV conference system is sometimes more useful than ordinary witness examination device. To be found is in what conditions it will be use in the most effective way.