| Project/Area Number |
09620034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONTANI Koji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00033738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Hiroaki Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00164054)
KATO Takashi Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50079274)
KATAGI Haruhiko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70177393)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | JUDGEMENT FILES / MINJI-JIKENBO / 広島県裁判所 / 裁判記録 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The Research was performed at 17 places among the courts and National and Prefectural Archives. The Case files preserved from the beginning of Meiji Era in the courts have had the title "Minji-jikenbo", which had changed from "Sosho-Meisai-Roku ", or "Sojo-Uketori-roku". The research made it clear that they had been eventually preserved at the courts. 2. These Case files became clear not only to be valuable as historical materials, but also to be expected to function as indexes of the Civil Judgement Files, which are temporarily preserved at 10 national universities. 3. The Research tells us at the same time that some courts hed preserved some other materials than the Case files. Among them "Soshou-Hyou (= Statistics) ", or the Drawings of the lands and houses could be evaluated worth for preservation. 4. Minji-jikenbo files have been preserved after the courts were established in Meiji Era. They are the most valuable as historical materials among all things investigated. They will be expected to be more valuable when they are constructed to a Data Base, and used as ,for example statistical materials, with Judgement Files. 5. The lists of Minji-jikenbo attached to the Report of our Project are main results of the research. 6. Some printings during the research were also the results or our Project.