Project/Area Number |
09620035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (1998-1999) Yamaguchi University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Mayumi Faculty of Law, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80211803)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Family Court / Non-contentious Case / Mediation in Family Case / Adjudication in Family case / Divorce Procedure / 離婚訴訟 |
Research Abstract |
The theme of this research is a comparative study on the proceedings of the Family Court. (l) Research of Family Court System in Japan Although there are many reforms in the Japanese Judicial system and the family cases become more important in our society, there has been few analysis of family court system. In my research, I tried to clarify following three points. (a) I have criticized the traditional strict distinction between contentious case and non-contentious case. The classification of family case as non-contentious case is not correct. (b) I have investigated into the actual situation of divorce procedures. (c) I was engaged in the comparative study of family court. (2) Research of German Law System I was engaged not only in looking up the law literature, but also visiting Universities and Family Courts in Germany. In the courts, I had a lot of opportunities to observe mediations and adjudications in family cases and to discuss with family judges. (3) Publication of Research Results I published an article titled "Facts concerning the proceedings of the German Family Court" in the Kumamoto Law Review. I gave a lecture on the same theme in the Kumamoto Law Forum.