A drastic reform to monitor corporate management : the development of the new corporate system not based on the European and American one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Junziro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (60079001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscorporate governance / monitoring system / softly-structured company law / corporate governing team / cooperation of ownership and management / neutral auditor / corporate control / 経営モニタリング / 所有と管理の分離 / 所有と経営の分離 / 従業員救済システム / 非欧米型企業システム / 企業内中立機関 / 中立サポーター / 管理モデル / 経営者の責任浄化制度 / 企業生理の法理 / 株式会社 / 会社法 / コ-ポレート・ガバナンス
Research Abstract
1. This research starts from thinking that a stock company is a kind of property management making use of capital majority system. We can say now that the relationship between ownership and management has two aspects, that is, "the separation of ownership and management" and "the cooperation of (a part of ) ownership and management".
2. According to this theory, we can improve the monitoring system for the stock company drastically.
First, the object to be monitored should change from the management to the management-team.
This management-team means a team consisting of management and capital majority administrator appointing management. This management-team controls and manages the stock company.
Second, this theory leads to the neutral auditor.
This neutral auditor can play a broad and effective role of the monitoring function by cooperating with employees.
Finally, this theory can find the diversity and dynamism of the relationship between ownership and management.
The traditional theory thinks that the directors manage a stock company, and stockholders only monitor them. But, this research results teaches us that the management team should be formed flexibly to attain the maximization of the company profits. The Japanese company law is too rigid to establish corporate governance.