Research for the suitable location of Japanese Summary Courts (Kan'i Saibansyo)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10145451)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJudicial System / Justice's court / Small claims court / Accsess to Justice / Justiciability / Jurisdiction / Jury / Justice of the peace / 裁判制度 / 簡易裁判所判事 / 日本弁護士連合会 / 填補
Research Abstract
Japanese Summary Courts (Kan'i Saibansyo) were created as the lowest court after World War II, for small claims between citizens, in 557 places (at first, then 575 places) in our whole country. At the beginning, they were found in every 2 police precincts, because of a writ or warrant. But the circumstances have been changing, so the origin places were not suitable. According to the 90th Law in 1987(Kakyusaibansyo no setsuritsu oyobi kankatsukuiki ni kansuru horitsu no ichibu wo kaiseisuru horitsu), many Summary Courts have been combined or replaced.
Summary Courts have worked as not only a small claims court, but also a ordinary first instance. In the latter, the replace was necessary and rationality, but in the former, has occurred the constitutional problem, that is access to court.
The 90th Law in 1987 has made an inconvenience to the people in remote rural areas, but no unconstitutional action. Rather than this problem, after the replacement Summary Courts are able to work more effective because of the concentration of judicial resources. In result Summary Courts can take small claims, which could not bring an action, more positively. Then the regulation for small claims (Syogaku Saiban Seido) was made in the new Civil Procedure in 1996.