Changes in Dispute Resolution under Japan's Revised Civil Procedure Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshinsha University
Principal Investigator
UEKITA Takeo  Doshisha University, Law Faculty, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60066264)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsflexibility in the pre-trial / law clerks / negotiation / 和解志向型の紛争解決 / 判決志向型の紛争解決 / 進行協議期日 / 当事者主義 / 期日前の参考事項の聴取 / 準備的口頭弁論 / 弁論準備手続 / 訴訟資料の収集・整理
Research Abstract
Recent changes in Japan's Civil Procedure Law provide for greater flexibility in both the pre-trial and trial stages of dispute resolution. Previously, the authorized activities were more strictly limited by law. The l998 revisions, however, allow for increased communication among plaintiffs, defendants, lawyers, and judges as a way to achieve a satisfactory result.
The revisions give greater responsibility to ''law clerks" to manage the negotiation proceedings. In addition, they authorize various methods of reaching final conclusions, including court oversight of negotiations and simple recording of agreements by the parties.
In these respects, the new Japanese approach resembles that of the United States, where pre-trial settlement is often aggressively encouraged by trial judges and facilitated by court staff.
One concern, however, is whether the flexibility of procedure may lead to a diminution of justice. In such an environment, trial judges may be tempted to choose the approach that involves the least amount of time and effort on their part. That choice may be good for the conservation of judicial resources. However, it may come at the expense of ultimately achieving a fair and satisfactory resolution of the case.