The Human Rights Protection for The Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Takeshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00067597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHARA Ichiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60140125)
TSUKIOKA Toshio  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30077995)
IIDA Norihiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70084960)
SENTO Yozo  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00067729)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdult Guardian / Mental capacity / Autonomy / Frail Adult / Elderly / Legal Representative / Continuing Power of Attorney / Quality of life / 成年後見制度 / 高齢者の人権 / 成年障害者 / 成年被後見人 / 被保佐人 / 被補助人 / 補助人 / 補助監督人 / 痴呆 / アルツハイマー / 精神障害者 / 後見人 / 保証人 / 補助 / 介護 / 痴呆性高齢者 / 禁治産 / 準禁治産 / 世話人 / 任意代理
Research Abstract
We are glad to report this abstracts of research project. We have been supported your grant-in-aid for scientific research from 1997 to 1999. The grant-in-Aid was helpful for our research.
We have published three books between three years. These books are collected papers. The titles are "Thinking about the old"(1), "The Human Rights Protection for The Elderly"(2), and "Issues of Supporting System for Frail Adults"(3). These books include of useful papers. First book include 6 chapters, second book include 7 chapters, and third book include 9 chapters. We shall list some titles of them. There are "Framework for Adults Guardianship", "The Elderly and Adult Guardianship - Apractical Study on the Precedents about the Elderly with Dementia from June 1990 to June 1994 in Germany", "The Evaluation on the General Plan of the Guardianship for Adults in the Viewpoint of Psychiatry and Mental Health", "Review on the Revised Bill of Guardianship for Adult - Concerning a Type of Assit-" and "On the New Act for Continuing Power of Attorney in Japan". We had the Open Lectures for citizen and Modern Law Seminar by our group.