THE COMPREHENSIVE AND ARTICLE BY ARTICLE ARRANGEMENT AND ANALYSIS OF THE ORIGINAL LEGISLATIVE SOURCES ON THE ENACTMENT AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE LABOR STANDARDS LAW AND THE WORKMEN'S ACCIDENT COMPENSATION INSURANCE LAW OF 1947.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA SOCIAL SCIENCE Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (10014763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NALALUBO Hiroya  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LAW AND ECONOMICS Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (90134436)
WADA Hajime  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LAW Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30158703)
NODA Susumu  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LAW Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90144419)
NOGAWA Sinobu  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30180714)
TSUCHIDA Michio  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LAW Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40183868)
岩村 正彦  東京大学, 法学部, 教授 (60125995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTHE LABOR STANDARDS LAW / THE WORKMEN'S ACCSIDENT COMPENSATION INSURANCE LAW / LABOR LEGISLATION STUDY COMMISSION / ENFORCEMENT REGULATIONS OF THE LABOR STANDARDS LAW / ENFORCEMENT REGULATIONS OF THE WORKMEN'S ACCSIDENT COMPENSATION INSURANCE LAW / REGULATIONS OF THE LABOR SAFETY AND SANITATION / LABOR MINISTRY ESTABLISHMENT LAW / ADMINISTRATIVE CIRCULAR NOTICE / 労働者災害補保険法 / GHQ / 公聴会 / 監督機構 / 工場法
Research Abstract
This research project aims to arrange and make comprehensive and article by article analysis of the legislative souces of The Labor Standards Law and of The Workmen's Accident Compensation Insurance Law which had been kept in the library stacks of Japan Labor Ministry and never been inspected by anyone since being put into force. We completed our research project as follows by February 2000. (1) Comprehensive and article by article arrangement and analysis of the twenty two kinds of legislative drafts and memorandums of Labor Standards Law which were drawn out from April 1946 to March 1947. (2) Analysis of the political and legislative processes of drafting of the Law by the Labor Legislation Study Commission. (3) Analysis of deliberations on the Law in the 92nd Imperial Congress from 6 to 27 March 1947.