Study on Social security Finance Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60125995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSocial Security Law / Retirement Pension / Social Insurance / フランス法
Research Abstract
Legal policy on financing social security benefits in Japan has to adapt to the big changes of Japanese society due to aging of Japanese society and public finance difficulties resulted from low economic growth. This project aims at the basic analysis on the legal policy concerning the financing social security benefits.
The first part of this project is French law study on the financing social security benefits. In French social security law, the social partners were traditionally allowed a large autonomy about the management of "Caisse." Thus, the intervention of Parliament and Government was limited. However, it is pointed out in this research that the important deficit of Social Security Finance, the introduction of single money in UE and other factors made it necessary the intervention of Parliament for democratic control on financing social security benefits. Another point shown in this research is a change of structure of financing social security benefits in French law. Financing social security benefits has depended largely on the contribution imposed upon the salary, but a kind of tax called "contribution sociale generalisee" imposed upon the revenue was introduced.
The second part of this project is comparative analysis between French law and Japanese law regarding to financing social security benefits. Some characteristics of Japanese financing social security benefits re remarked through this comparative analysis, in particular, about public retirement pension scheme.