Project/Area Number |
09620048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Kozo KOBE UNIVERSITY Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20019087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Hisaaki AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Law Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30286223)
ARAYA Masato HOKKAIGAKUEN KITAMI UNIVERSITY Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授
KAMIO Machiko MURAOKA TEIKYOU HEISEI UNIVERSITY Faculty of Information Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (80219881)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko NIPPON UNIVERSITY Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90189639)
YOSHIDA Mikio RITUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70148386)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Authoritarian Dictatorship / Economic Development Policy / Compulsory Ar-bitration / Labor Disputes Resolution / Fair Labor Standards / Asia / アジア / 労使紡争処理機関 / 和解 / コンセンサス / 国際労働機関 / コア労働基準 / 労働法 / 経済発展 / 労働基準 / 経済の自由 / 開発独裁 / 労働組合 / 団体交渉 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The first point is how labor laws have functioned under the economic development policy in the authoritarian countries of Asia. For the purpose they have been amended to adopt the policy in the process of application of received laws from Western countries. (2) Conciliation process is useful to resolve labor disputes in Asian countries because disputes are traditionally settled by consensus system. But in the case of complicated cases the government often uses compulsory arbitration process in order to keep aloof from production decline. (3) Asian countries have criticized fair labor standards made at ILO because ILO Conventions are suitable only to European countries, But in their own countries democratization movement requests the government to make policies to keep fair labor standards, especially core labor standards. As a result in ILO general meeting in 1998 "Declaration to keep core labor standards" was approved by Asian countries.