CONTRACT LABOUR IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Koichi  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS,ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30204605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIRAI Kumihiko  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNVIERSITY OF ECONOMICS,ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 講師 (20305246)
YOSHIMURA Rinpei  NARA SANGYO UNIVERSITY,ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50274949)
SHOUJI Yukihiko  KUSHIRO PUBLIC UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS,ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (80171023)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCONTRACT LABOUR / OUTSOURCING / LABOUR ONLY SUB-CONTRACTING / CONTRACT WORKER / TEMPORARY WORK AGENCY / SELF-EMPLOYED / INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR / DEPENDENT CONTRACTOR / 下請負 / 職業紹介
Research Abstract
"Contract Labour" is becoming a prominent issue in different countries. Concerns about abuse of contract labor are repeatedly expressed. User enterprise seems to use contract labor in order to avoid a legal responsibility as an employer.
According to the proposed convention of the International Labor Organization, we define the term "contract Labour" as "work performed for an individual or company (user enterprise) by a person (contract worker) under conditions of dependency on, or subordination to, the user enterprise similar to those that characterize an employment relationship under national law and practice, but where the contract worker is not the employee of the user enterprise".
We divide the concept into three situations. The first is the situation between a user enterprise and contract worker where the contract worker performs work in the position of economic dependency similar to a formal employee without an employment contract. The second is the situation among three persons w … More here an intermediary makes contract workers available to a user enterprise without becoming the employer of these workers. The third is the situation among three persons where the subcontractor undertakes to have work performed for a user enterprise and the contract worker is an employee of the subcontractor.
Legal problems concerning Contract Labor are (l)which workers are in need of protection, and (2)appropriate ways in which such workers can be protected, taking the various situations into account. I give four examples of contract workers to be protected in Japan, a worker who undertakes to sell merchandise of a user enterprise, a truck driver who owns his equipment, a programmer who works alongside a computer employee, and an employee of subcontractor in manufacture. The main problems involving Contract Labor in Japan occurs in relation to compensation in case of employment injury or occupational accident, payment of amount owed to the worker, and payment of social insurance contribution. Less