| Project/Area Number |
09620051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Waseda_University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Satoshi School of Social Sciences, Waseda University Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60136207)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | public service / flexible appointment / flexible personel management / Japanese Agency / 官民の相互の流動化 / 人事管理 / 業績主義 / 能力主義 |
| Research Abstract |
Some interesting changes have occurred in the Japanese public service since 1977. Firstly, one of them is a reform in the recruitment. Most initial entry into the public service has traditionally been made in junior level positions through competitive recruitment examination held by National Personnel Authority. Mid career recruitment was uncommon. But, since 1997 the Government has been made some systems for mid career recruitment. Most of mid career recruitment systems are based on short-term appointment. Therefore, Public service is no longer a job for life in regard to these staff. Secondly, change is going to occur in the salary and the allowances. The salary and the allowances of public servant have been regulated in detail by Remuneration Law. The traditional system consisted of grades and incremental scales and automatic progression within a grade. But recently Performance-related pay is going to introduce in the public service, though the proportion of it to the total remuneration is still low. These changes are a sign of restructuring the public service.