Fundamental Study on the Establishment of an International Criminal Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (1998)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Kuniji  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60030615)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInternational Criminal Court / Statute of the International Criminal Court / genocide / crimes against humanity / war crimes / aggression / principle of complementarity / jurisdiction / 国際刑法 / 罪刑法定主義 / 国際的一事不再理 / 公訴時効 / 捜査協助
Research Abstract
On. July 17, 1998, the United Nations Conference in Rome adopted "The Statute of the International Criminal Court." The Statute is composed of 13 Parts : 1. Establishment of the Court, 2. Jurisdiction, Admissibility and Applicable Law, 3. General Principles of Criminal Law, 4. Composition an.d Administration of the Court, 5. Investigation and Prosecution, 6. The Trial, 7. Penalties, 8. Appeal and Revision, 9. International Cooperation and Judicial Assistance, 10. Enforcement, 11. Assembly of States Parties, 12. Financing and 13. Final Clauses.
The Statute states that the Court shall have the power to exercise its jurisdiction over persons for the most serious crimes of international concern, and shall be complementary to national criminal jurisdictions.
The Court has jurisdiction over genocide, crimes against humanity war crimes and the crime of aggression, although it shall exercise jurisdiction over, the crime of aggression once a provision is adopted defining the crime. The Court may exercise its jurisdiction with respect to these crimes if : (i) A situation in wbich such crimes appear to have been committed is referred to the Prosecutor by a State Party (ii) Such situation is referred to the Prosecutor by the Security Council, or (iii) The Prosecutor has initiated an investigation proprio motu in respect of such crimes.