Comparative Study of Industrial States on Economic Globalization and State Adjustment Policy in the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUGU Yoshiko  the University of Tokyo, Advanced Social and International Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30205398)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseconomic globalization / state policy choice / balance of payment adjustment policy / 国家の自律性 / 政策選択 / 国家間協調 / 国際収支不均衡是正
Research Abstract
This purpose of this project is to examine how "economic globalization" affects domestic economy and market and changes in domestic economy and market restrain state policy choices by reviewing international balance of payment adjustment policy. In the fiscal year of 1997, the research was conducted in two points ; reviewing arguments on political aspects of economic globalization and internationalization and doing research on the case of Japan's balance of payment adjustment policy in the 1990s. As a result of theoretical review, I confirm that the relation between state autonomy and economic globalization requires more clarification. As for the case of the 1990s, there was less domestic preferences against the high yen unlike the case of the 1970s and 80s, despite similar international pressures (especially US pressures) on Japanese government to apply expansionary fiscal policy as the 1970s and 1980s.
In the fiscal year of 1998, the theoretical review of the relation between increasing capital mobility and state economic policy choice was done and the research on the case of Japan's adjustment policy in the 1990s was continued. These research assumed that changes in societal preferences toward the exchange rate was related to the passive attitude of Japanese government toward expansionary fiscal policy in the 1990s.