The End of Cold War in Europe : its Process and Impact.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (40156659)
NAKAYAMA Yohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professo, 法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
BABA Yasuo  Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40013031)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCold War / German Unification / European Union / Politics of France / Politics of Italy / 冷戦の終り / ポスト冷戦 / ヨーロッパ国内政治 / ヨーロッパ外交
Research Abstract
The object of this project is (1) to describe the process of the end of Cold War in Europe, and (2) to analyze the impact of that change on the politics of European countries.
The results are the following :
1. TAKAHASHI described the process of the end of Cold War focusing on the German Unification. He wrote a book on this theme with many documents that are now available. This book will be published in 1999.
2. BABA researched the effect of the end of Cold War on the Italian political regime. He concentrated on the process of regime change from the "1st Republic" to the "2nd Republic" in early 1990s. His research findings will, be published as the book in the editorship of himself.
3. HIRASHIMA took up the problem on the "democratic deficit" of European Union, whose integration process has been accelerated after the end of Cold War. The research result has been published.
4. NAKAYAMA analyzed the impact of the end of Cold War on the French Politics from long historical, perspective. Since French political culture is quite particular and stable, it is long historical perspective that is need to bring out the change of its politics. The result will be published by March 1999.
This research has included some themes that were not planned on the beginning, but has valuable results as a whole.