The Formation of the Federal System in the Western Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAZUMI Keiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20100901)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfederalism / basic law / occupation / state / Bayern / identity / Ehard / centralization / 地域アイデンティティ / コレクティヴィズム / キリスト教民主同盟 / キリスト教社会同盟 / 議会評議会 / 占領軍政府 / 連邦
Research Abstract
I have been doing research on the formation of the Western German federalism after World War II. I wrote two papers as the research results from 1997 to 1999.
The first paper is "the controversy between Germany and the Allies on the establishment of German federalism". This is published in the Journal of Law and Politics (Hoseironsyu of Nagoya University) in March 1998. The second one is "the regional identify and the post-war German federalism". This is scheduled to publish in June 2000.
My various views that I showed in my first paper are as follows. The most important issue in the process of the formation of the German Basic law in 1949 was how to federalize the Western Germany. There was the crucial difference on this matter between Germany and Allies. Germany intended to establish the federal-state relationship in order to complete the powerful state. The Allies wanted to form the dual-federalism in Germany. After the compromise the special federal political system was accomplished in 1949 in the German Federal Republic.
My second paper made clear some points. The regional identity, especially Bayern identify played the important role during the discussion on the basic law. The prime minister of Bayern, Hans Ehard was politician who was very active for the promotion of the federalism. He was afraid of the centralization of the governmental organizations for the Occupations and the collectivism. Therefore he interfered activity in the process of the accomplishment of federalism. State Bayern rejected the ratification of the Basic Law.