Mechanism of Transmiting Information from the Ruler to the Grass-roots People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA-KURAWASA Aiko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00203274)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIndonesia / imformation / Suharto Regime / マス・メディア / デサ / 開発 / 隣組 / 統治システム / メディア / 住民統制 / 住民動員 / 情報伝達 / スハルト / 権威主義体制 / 村落 / 上意下達
Research Abstract
I have been investigating how the ruler's messages are transmitted to the grass roots people in Indonesia, taking one village as as example. Suharto regime aimed at guiding and controling poeple under strong government's leadership, and it was a very importnat task for the rulers to invent an effective method of conveying their messages. In this study two chanels of information were examined. One is people' s social organizations such as Neighborhood Association and Women's Sosial Movement (PKK). The other is invention of mass media especially meant to provide information to village people, and establishment at village level of a discussion group called Kelompencapir" to aid accurate and desirable understanding of the governments message conveyed by those media.
In both cases. the government tried to make pretense that those organization were set in active by people's initiative. Bid actually they were set up under strong encouragement from the government. In spite of increasing discrepancy between the rich and the poor, those devises were, to considerable extent, effective to shut down discontent of the poor. However, in the middle of economic crises that started in mid-1997, Suharto stepped down and his regime disappeared in May 1998. Because of this sudden change, my study had to go through alteration and came to focus on the changes, if any, that occured to the mecanism of old regime due to fall of Suharto. So far, however, I could not see much change in basic ruling system arid mechanism at grass roots level.