PROGRESSIVE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION BY JAPAM-SEA RIMLOCAL AUTHORITIES PROBLEMS -ITS POSSSIBILITY AND PROBLEM-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMINO Kiichiro  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LAW AND LITERATURE PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (70263499)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLOCAL AUTHORITY / JAPAN-SEA RIM / INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION / POLICY MAKING / LOCAL GOVERNMENT DIPLOMACY / ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEM / PARTNERSHIP STYLE ADMINISTRATION / DECENTRALIZATION / 自治体 / 国際活動 / 政策形成過程 / 地方自治 / 自治体国際活動 / NGO
Research Abstract
1 prefecture, 3 cities, 3 towns and 1 village in the Japan-sear im area which are known as the progressive local authorities in their international activities were selected for this research. Materials and voice information are also took from institutions, citizens' groups, researchers and NGOs. In these days NGOs are thought as on of the most important partner for the international activities by local authorities.
The key factors of the analysis of this research are (1) specific character of the international activities of each localauthority, (2) significance of their progressive international activities, (3)specific factors effective for their policy making process, (4) investigation of characteristic pattern extracted from progressive international activities by Japanese-sea rim local authorities, and (5) investigation of the style of policy making process of local authority in near future.
The most interesting result introduced by this research is the discovery of four typical style of policy making process, (l)top-down style, (2) leading department style, (3) systematic arrangement style, and (4)partner ship style. These four styles also relate to the local authorities' scale, to depth and width of their experience and to the degree of their commitment to the activities of non-governmental sectors. This result suggests that in case of weak policy control by central government, the policy making process tend to evolve from top-down style to internal consensus style and finally to partnership style, and the difference of the evolving type depends on the scale of the local body and the attitude of the top leader.