National Integration in a multi-ethnic country - A Case Study of Singapore -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKitakyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Keiko  Professor, Faculty of Law, Kitakyushu University, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSingapore / national integration / ethnicity / multi-ethnic policy / identity / ナショナリズム / アジア的価値
Research Abstract
Although Singapore, a small city-state in Southeast Asia, has a limited area of 224 square miles, her 300 million people are consisted of 77% Chinese, 14% Malays and 9% Indians. In a world where ethic conflict is increasing the cause of civil wars and social instability especially since the Cold War was over, Singapore is notable for its stable ethnic relations which have been unmarred by any incidence of tension after achieving Independence in 1965. This report is to analyze Singapore's management of ethnic relations and find out whether her case could be a model for other multi-ethnic nations.
Singapore's management of ethnic relations is called "Multi-ethnic Policy". All Singaporeans are classified 4 groups - Chinese, Malays, Indians, Others. Not only each classified ethnic name is registered on each person's ID card but also his/her second language at school is supposed to be ethnic group's mother tongue. No quota system for minorities and every ethnic group is placed all on an equal footing. Moreover, even public housing estates where 87% of Singaporeans live have ethnic integration policy.
However this "Multi-ethnic Policy" has made the Malays fall behind non-Malays especially the Chinese, because the Malays already fallen behind the Chinese who went into the commercial world under the British colonial policy. The Singapore government has only encouraged the Malays to make every effort to catch up other groups. It can be said that "Multi-ethnic Policy" prevents the Malays from acting systematically to strive for higher status.