The building of Japan-Europe Political Security Co-operation in the Process of Restructuring International Order. A Study from the Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
UETA Takako  International Christian University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEuropean Union / Japan / Europe / NATO / Security / OSCE / Russia / Crisis Management / フランス / 米国 / ユーロ(EURO) / イギリス / OSCE
Research Abstract
(1) Based on historical perspectives, this study has examined Japan-Europe political and security coorperation since the end Cold War in Europe
(2) In Europe since 1989, its security structure have dramatically changed. The Warsaw Pact and the USSR, the source of threat to the West, disappeared. All the European security institutions, OSCE, NATO, WEU, EU have new missions including crisis management. NATO, EU, and the Council of Europe are in the process of enlargement in terms of member-states.
(3) The European Union underwent unexpected changes. A new Inter-Governmental Conference (IGC 2000) started in February 2000 since the IGC 1996 failed in its institutional reform. In addition to its enlargement process and new task of crisis management, it inevitable devotes itself to its internal EU affairs.
(4) Since 1989, Japan's relations with European bilateral countries as well as European and transatlantic relations have been upgraded. A new forum, Japan-Nordic counties' summit meeting has taken place twice.
(5) As for Japan-EU relations, the European Union issued a work decument on Japan in 1999. The European Union continues to desire strengthening political dialogues with Japan.
(6) The Japan Foreign Minister, Mr. Kono made a policy speech in January 2000 in Paris which advocated strengthening Japan-Europe relations including the political security dimension. In view of the 10th anniversary of the Hague Declaration, which is the institutional basis of Japan-EU cooperation, on both sides, an idea is floating which would result in new upgraded Japan-EU documents.
(7) In order to deepen Japan-EU relations, agendas for cooperation should be concrete projects including non-military crisis management and consulation on Russia, in which both sides share interests.