| Project/Area Number |
09620077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABATAKE Michitoshi RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF LAW & POLITICS.PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70062586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | General Election of 1996 / Upper House Election of 1995 / Upper House Election of 1998 / New Electoral System / Quantitative Analysis / Electoral data on community basis / Quadratic Programming / 40回総選挙 / 17回参議院選挙 / 18回参議院選挙 / 統計的分析 / 総選挙 / 計量的研究 / 選挙の比較研究 / 日本政治の変換 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyze quantitatively the electoral result of 1996 general election. Since this election is the first election by new electoral system, the study intends to clarify the effects of the new system on electral results. The study is based on the electral data on community basis, since there are nearly 3,000 communities in Japan, ecologocaly typical prefectures are chosen as the case research. Also, the electoral results on prefectural basis is chosen for the reserach. The study is the comparative study with the upper house elections conducted in 1995 and 1998. The data are compared and the transition of votes among elections are computed by quadratic programming. Also, the cause of the defeat of ruling party in 1998 upper house election is analyzed.