A Study of Strategic Implication of Ewnowic Sanctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiko  School of Political saience and Economixs, Wasada University Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10210535)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntermediary econmic sanctisus / econ stantttecraft / export control ageinst the Comminist Bloc / non-proliferatuir export cantrol / geo-economcas / geo- technology / security veginal / seconity dilcema / 制裁 / 戦略 / 不拡散 / 経済ナショナリズム / 国際安全保障 / 輸出規制 / 地経学 / 経済制裁 / 国際機構 / 国際連合 / 地域的国際機構 / 対共産圏輸出統制委員会
Research Abstract
In the Study on Strategic Implications of Economic Sanctions, firstly, the essence of economic statecraft inherent in economic sanctions is clearly pointed out on the assumption that the practice of physical power in the name of economic sanctions would put negative impacts on strategic interactions among or between nation-states, and also cost-effectiveness analysis is made in both cases of multilateral and unilateral lateral sanctions. Secondly, regarding the international implications of ambiguous use of positive economic sanctions and negative economic sanctions, it has been well illustrated that there are high probabilities it might lead to negative outcome of either 'security dilemma' or 'prisoner's dilemmsa'.
At the same time, as a historical example of economic sanctions practiced by Japan, the diplomatic process of negotiations between Japan and other four countries of COCOM (Coordinating Committee on Export Control against the Communist. Bloc) in 1952 for the purpose of incorp … More orating Japan into global embargoes system against communist countries was examined through careful analysis of declassified documents and cleared up the prototype of trade controls pol icy as one of the policy system of Japan's economic statecraft. Namely, the prototype is that since Japan participated in multilateral export control regime it has had an intermediary position or played a role as a mediator in the games of confliets and compromises between the U.S. who has pursued a maximalist approach and West European countries who insisted consistently a minimalist approach. This attitude of Japan has been continued even in multilateral non-proliferation export control regimes after the end of the Cold War.
Furthermore, other strategic interactions closely related to economic sanctions have been analysed from multifaceted aspects ; (1) current critical issue of nuclear weapons related technology leakage from the U.S. to China, (2) technology security issues as well exemplified in encryption technology, (3) economic sanctions in relation to new ideology of democratization and marketization after the end of the Cold War. In these analysis, the emphasis has been put on the importance of the roles played by state actors as well as non-state actors including individuals. Less