Study on construction of theory for managing and regulating regional conflicts by deconstruction of contemporar theories of Nation and Nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09620080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20086440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60268141)
SUYAMA Yasuji  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 教授 (20030132)
TAGUCHI Fukuji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50061841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlobalisation / Internationalisation / Nationalism / Ethnicity / Trans-nationalism / Nation / Regional Conflict / Regionalism / ボーダーレス化 / リジョナリズム / 重層的ナショナリズム / 国民国家 / 「ナショナルなもの」 / エスニック / シオニズム / 反ユダヤ主義
Research Abstract
This Project is a joint research project on the de-construction of theories of nation and nationalism and the policy making for settlement and regulation of regional conflicts by Ritsurnekan University and Osaka University of Foreign Studies between 1997-1998. This Project has had a purpose to rethink critically theories of nation and nationalism during modern era, to clear up core problems causing contemporary regional conflicts in the world, mainly South America, Middle East, West Europe. And we have made a database on studies of theories of nation and nationalism and studies of regional conflicts for promoting the study of nation, nationalism and ethnicity in Japan.
In 1997, This project had a research on the contemporary main stream of theories of nation and nationalism. Professor Suyama researched on the new generation of studies of nationalism and ethnicity in United Kingdom. Professor Taguchi and Professor Nakatani researched tendency of ethnic studies in Japan and France. In 1998, Professor Suyama researched on Jewish nationalism and German nationalism. Associate professor Minamino researched on Irish nationalism and Northern Ireland conflict.
This Project could not get result enough to complete our purpose but could have some basic research in order to promote the studies of nation and nationalism and the policy making for solution and regulation of regional conflicts, And this project cleared up some basic issues of this theme.