The effects of urban growth controls on urban spetial structure and the welfore of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Komei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Norihiko  Tokyo International University, Dept.of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 講師 (60250859)
MUN Se-il  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192736)
ANDO Asao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80159524)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsurban growth control / land rent / externality / public good / derentraliged market / owner-resident / senter-resident / city size / 都市境界
Research Abstract
Urban growth controls have been analyzed from the standpoint of owner-residents to their utility level. Main results of the analysis are summarize :
(1) Labor force supplied by renters is input into urban production and the wage rate is equal to their marginal product value, production sector profit is employ distributed among owner residents. Under this the optional city size is larger than the one where production activity is not incorporated.
(2) Where congestion eternality due to population increase is perceive only by owner-residents, growth control becomes more stringent then that where eternality is not considered. However, if all residents are offered by congestion, then there is a possibility that a city is rather expended in comparison with the situation with no congestion eternality, particularly when transport cost in a city is relatively high or when the number of renters is lager relative to that of owners.