The Theory According to Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshihiro  Fukushima University Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60170768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFairness / Equity / Distribution / Welfare Economics / 分配論 / 必要に応じた分配
Research Abstract
I studied the problems of distributing goods across the consumers according to needs. The outstanding feature of my research lies in the characteristics of consumers in my economic model. They have the talent, disability, or handicap that are not necessarily economic characteristics but are to be considered in distributing the goods across the consumers.
By using such an economic model, I investigated the problems such as follows :
a. I examined the existence and characteristics of Walrasian equilibrium. Moreover, a new concept of economic equilibrium called constrained equilibrium is proposed.
b. The effects of innovations are analyzed. Here the innovations may occur both in the production process and in the tools for handicapped people.
c. The economic effects of two kinds of subsidies are considered : one for the produces and one for the handicapped people.
d. I formalized notion of fair distribution according to needs for the economy described above.