Transformation of Labor Organization under the Progress of Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBATA Michiaki  Graduate School of Economics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10152555)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdivision of labor / co-operation / capitalist mode of production / labor process / information technology / カール・マルクス / 労働 / コンピューター / カ-ル・マルクス / 資本論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the basic framework to study many kinds of changes of labor organizations brought about by the rapid progress of information technology, which is accelerate as a result of new conbination of personal computers and computer network especially after 1980s. It is necessary to reconsider various phenomena concerning these changes from historical view of the capitalistic production system.
The results of the research are summarized in two points. First, the mode of production sysytem in capitalistic economy dose not converge at the suitable form, but originally has two-fold basis, i.e. the manufacture system characterized by using "tool" as well as the large scale industry by using "machinery". Secondly, the recent changes in labor organizations should be understood as the spiral return to a new type of manufacture system which is grounded on the computer as intellectual and communication tool.