Project/Area Number |
09630005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Kyoji Hitotsubashi University, The Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Foreign Direct Investment / R&D / Hollowing Out / 内生的成長 |
Research Abstract |
1. Using micro-data of Japanese firms, I investigated how R & D activities by Japan's affiliates abroad affect R & D activities by their parents. It is found that home and foreign R & D activities are complements. 2. Using cross section data of Japan's manufacturing industry in three digit level, I empirically tested whether industries which increased employment abroad have reduced their net export and diminished their production within Japan from 1985 to 1995. I found that Japan's direct investment which is directed to Asian countries and planned to take advantage of lower production cost in host countries or to jump trade barriers has a significant negative effect on manufacturing activities in Japan.