| Project/Area Number |
09630008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Yuichi Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70172905)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Transit economy / sustainable development / environmental load / input output analysis / 国際産業連関表 / 放射能汚染 / 移行経済国 |
| Research Abstract |
A Basic research on economic environmental data and sustainable development model was made in order to clarify long-term economic development program on transit economies in the view point of a dynamic multi-sector input output model. 1. It is indispensable to use international input output tables when investigating the international division of labor created by trade and foreign direct investment(FDI). An Asian International input output tables compiled. by IDA were studied. And using this table, we created computer programs for compiling and analyzing them, and investigated a structure of East Asian division of labor. 2. An estimating way of air pollution emission such as CO2 was studied in order to show a structure of environmental load. As a pilot model of regional economy, we studied the relationship between Kanagawa economy and air pollution. 3. Radioactive pollution occurred in atomic power stations is one of important problems in Russia. We surveyed papers on radioactive pollution accidents and its negative economic evaluation, created a pilot model on Tokai village in Ibaragi prefecture and investigated the way to include these social costs in a development model. 4. On studying a log-term development model of transit economies. FDI is very important. We surveyed the current FDI situation in Russia by IMF, EBRD, IFS papers.