North-South Trade and Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hideyuki  Kobe University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70030666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Takeshi  Kobe University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40093281)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNorth-South economy / North-South trade / terms of trade / endogenous growth / wage differential / product cycle / education investment / currency crisis in Asia / プロダクト・イノベーション / プロセス・イノベーション / 効率賃金理論 / 南北間賃金格差 / 熟練労働 / 未熟練労働 / 南北経済の成長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate how the North-South trade and technological transfer or finance from the North to the South influence on growth, employment, and income distribution in the North and South economies. The two investigator (Adachi and Nakatani) organized workshops and invited some researchers in this field to carry out this research project from various view points. The results of our investigation may be summarized as follows :
1. By constructing a North-South growth model, we investigated how the terms of trade of the Southern commodity to the Northern commodity is determined and how it is related to the growth rates of the two regions.
2. By constructing a North-South model that is characterized by the differences of endowments of skilled and unskilled labor, we investigated how the patterns of trade or the wage differences between the North and the South are determined.
3. We carried out an empirical examination of the effects of education on economic development for the Hong Kong Economy.
4. We examined the causes and results of currency crises in Asian countries to see the relations between finance and real economy for those developing countries.
5. We analyzed the relation between the real wage rate and unemployment under the efficiency wage hypothesis. This study is not directly related to the North-South problems, but we intend to use it for the comparative analysis of wage and unemployment for North-South economies in the future study.