STUDY ON THE EFFECT OF FOREIGN ECONOMIC POLICY ON ECONOMIC GROWTH IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Fumio  TAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE WORLD STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 付置研究所, 助教授 (90220706)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSOUTHEAST ASIA / ECONOMIC POLICY / ECONOMIC GROWTH / 経済協力
Research Abstract
This research program has been affected so called Asian Economic Crisis happened in summer of 1997. This crisis covered between economic theory and the economic performance of Southeast Asian countries. In recent days, a lot of research papers are published.
In this research, mainly in 1997, I collected the information about Southeast Asian economy and mainly in 1998, I analysed them by means of Grangercausality test. But unfortunately that result is not enough robust to draw a tacit economic consequences. I used the data of Indonesia, malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand. The terms of analysis is from 1973 to 1996. The in sufficient results are partly caused by the fact that I only used the totalamount of trade and investment. These variables should be decomposed into country by country, as well as industry by industry.
The results are so limited but I presented my point of view of Southeast Asian economy in Indonesia in August 1998 and Japan in October 1998.